Darul Ulum College Of Victoria: Guidelines of Use and Privacy Policy

Darul Ulum College of Victoria Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important

This Privacy Policy outlines how the School uses and manages personal information provided to or collected by it.

The School is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988. In relation to health records, the School is also bound by the Victorian State/Territory legislation as follows [Health Privacy Principles which are contained in the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) (Health Records Act)].

The School may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take into account new laws and technology, changes to the School’s operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing School environment.

Darul Ulum College of Victoria is committed to upholding the right to privacy of all individuals who have interactions with the School. 

The School will take the necessary steps to ensure that the personal information shared with us remains confidential. The School endeavours to ensure that the personal information held by the School is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Individuals may seek to update their personal information held by the School, at any time, by contacting the School.

The School collects personal information pertaining to students, parents and past students, for many different reasons.

In most cases, the primary purpose of collection is to enable Darul Ulum College of Victoria to manage the School, to provide education for students and to satisfy the School’s legal obligations especially with regard to its duty of care. The primary and secondary purpose of collection will be stated on the information collection forms.

The purposes for which Darul Ulum College of Victoria uses personal information include:

  • to keep parents informed about matters related to their child’s education, schooling and welfare through reports, correspondence, newsletters and magazines;
  • day to day administration;
  • to satisfy the School’s legal obligations and allow the School to discharge its duty of care especially with regard to students’ educational, social and medical well-being;
  • development and fundraising for the School, and
  • other purposes as outlined on individual forms, for example School camps, excursions and Alumni reunions.

Individuals have the right to obtain access to any of their personal information held by the School. To make a request to access any information that the School holds about you or your child, please contact the School Administrator in writing. The School’s Privacy Policy is published on our website (www.dulum.vic.edu.au), or is available by contacting the School’s administration office on 03 9355 6800.

What kind of personal information does the School collect and how does the School collect it?

The type of information the School collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about:

  • Students and parents and/or guardians (‘parents’) before, during and after the course of a student’s enrolment at the School;
  • Current job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors; and
  • Other people who come into contact with the School, including name and contact details and any other information necessary for the particular contact with the School.

Personal Information you provide: The School will generally collect personal information held about an individual by way of forms filled out by parents or students, face-to-face meetings and interviews, emails and telephone calls. On certain occasions people other than parents and students provide personal information.

Personal Information provided by other people: In some circumstances the School may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party or other individuals, for example a report provided by a medical professional or a reference from another School.

Exception in relation to employee records: Under the Privacy Act the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the School’s treatment of an employee record, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between the School and employee. The School handles staff health records in accordance with the Health Privacy Principles in the Health Records Act.

How will the School use the personal information you provide?

The School will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

Students and Parents: In relation to personal information of students and parents, the School’s primary purpose of collection is to enable the School to provide schooling for the students enrolled at the School, exercise its duty of care, and perform necessary associated administrative activities, which will enable students to take part in all the activities of the School. This includes satisfying both the needs of parents, the needs of the student and the needs of the School throughout the whole period the student is enrolled at the School. The purposes for which the School uses the personal information of students and parents include:

  • Keeping parents informed about matters related to their child’s schooling, through correspondence, newsletters and magazines;
  • Day-to-day administration of the School;
  • Looking after students’ educational, social and medical wellbeing;
  • Seeking donations and marketing for the School; and
  • To satisfy the School’s legal obligations and allow the School to discharge its duty of care.

In some cases, where the School requests personal information about a student or parent, if the information requested is not obtained, the School may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of the student or permit the pupil to take part in a particular activity. © ISCA & CEC 2016 106 ME_132191493_1 (W2007)

Job applicants, staff members and contractors: In relation to personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors, the School’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and (if successful) to engage the applicant, staff member or contractor, as the case may be. The purposes for which the School uses personal information of job applicants, staff members and contractors include:

  • In administering the individual’s employment or contract, as the case may be;
  • For insurance purposes;
  • Seeking funds and marketing for the School;
  • To satisfy the School’s legal obligations, for example, in relation to child protection legislation.

Volunteer: The School also obtains personal information about volunteers to assist the School in its functions or conduct associated activities, such as alumni associations, to enable the School and the volunteers to work together.

Marketing and Fundraising: The School treats marketing and seeking donations for the future growth and development of the School as an important part of ensuring that the School continues to provide a quality learning environment in which both students and staff thrive. Personal information held by the School may be disclosed to an organisation that assists in the School’s fundraising, for example, the School’s Foundation or alumni organisation or on occasions, external fundraising organisations. Parents, staff contractors and other members of the wider School community may from time to time receive fundraising information. School publications, like newsletters and magazines, which include personal information, may be used for marketing purposes.

To whom might the School disclose personal information to and store your information with?

The School may disclose relevant personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual for educational, administrative and support purposes. This may include disclosing personal information to:

  • Other Schools and teachers at those Schools;
  • Government departments;
  • Medical practitioners;
  • People providing educational, support and health services to the School, including specialist visiting teachers, sports coaches, volunteers, counsellors and providers of learning and assessment tools;
  • Assessment and educational authorities, including the Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority;
  • People providing administrative and financial services to the School;
  • Recipients of School publications, such as newsletters and magazines;
  • Parents or guardians; and
  • Anyone to whom you authorise the School to disclose information to; and
  • Anyone to whom we are required or authorised to disclose the information to by law, including child protection laws.

© ISCA & CEC 2016 107 ME_132191493_1 (W2007)

Sending and storing information overseas: The School may disclose personal information about an individual to overseas recipients, for instance, to facilitate a School exchange. However, the School will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • obtaining the consent of the individual (in some cases this consent will be implied); or
  • otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy legislation.

The School may use online or 'cloud' service providers to store personal information and to provide services to the School that involve the use of personal information, such as services relating to email, instant messaging and education and assessment applications. Some limited personal information may also be provided to these service providers to enable them to authenticate users that access their services. This personal information may be stored in the 'cloud' which means that it may reside on a cloud service provider's servers which may be situated outside of Australia.

Darul Ulum College of Victoria currently provides cloud services to our staff, where services are hosted within the School premises but can be accessed via the internet. An example is the School SharePoint system, among others. Darul Ulum College of Victoria, its School personnel and its service providers may have the ability to access, monitor, use or disclose emails, communications (e.g. instant messaging), documents and associated administrative data for the purposes of administering these online services and ensuring its proper use.

How does the School treat sensitive information?

‘Sensitive information’ is information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or criminal record, that is also personal information; and health and biometric information about an individual. Sensitive information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information

The School’s staff are required to respect the confidentiality of students’ and parents’ personal information and the privacy of individuals. The School has in place steps to protect the personal information the School holds from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure by use of various methods including locked storage of paper records and pass worded access rights to computerised records.

Updating personal information

The School endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. A person may seek to update their personal information held by the School by contacting the School Administrator.

Access to personal information

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act and the Health Records Act, an individual has the right to seek and obtain access to any personal information which the School holds about them and to advise the School of any perceived inaccuracy. Students will generally be able to access and update their personal information through their parents, but older pupils may seek access and correction themselves.

There are some exceptions to this rights set out in the applicable legislation. Students will generally have access to their personal information through their parents, but older students may seek access themselves. To make a request to access any information the School holds about you or your child, please contact the School Administrator by telephone or in writing. The School may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. The School may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, the School will advise the likely cost in advance. If we cannot provide you with access to that information, we will provide you with written notice explaining the reasons for refusal.

Consent and rights of access to the personal information of students

The School respects every parent’s right to make decisions concerning their child’s education. Generally, the School will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a student to the student’s parents. The School will treat consent given by parents as consent given on behalf of the student, and notice to parents will act as notice given to the student. Parents may seek access to personal information held by the School about them or their child by contacting the School Administrator by telephone or in writing. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of the School’s duty of care to the student.

The School may, at its discretion, on the request of a student grant that student access to information held by the School about them, or allow a student to give or withhold consent to the use of their personal information, independently of their parents. This would normally be done only when the maturity of the student and/or the student’s personal circumstances so warranted.

Enquiries

If you would like further information about the way the School manages the personal information it holds, or wish to complain that you believe that the School has breached the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact the School Administrator in writing or by telephone at (03) 9355 6800. The School will investigate any complaint and will notify you of the making of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as is practicable after it has been made.

Standard Collection Notice

1. The School collects personal information, including sensitive information about pupils and parents or guardians, before and during the course of a pupil’s enrolment at the School. The primary purpose of collecting this information is to enable the School to provide schooling for your daughter/son.

2. Some of the information we collect is to satisfy the School’s legal obligations, particularly to enable the School to discharge its duty of care.

3. Laws governing or relating to the operation of Schools require that certain information is collected. These include Public Health and Child Protection laws.

4. Health information about pupils is sensitive information within the terms of the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act. We ask you to provide medical reports about pupils from time to time.

5. The School from time to time discloses personal and sensitive information to others for administrative and educational purposes. This includes to other Schools, government departments, medical practitioners, and people providing services to the School, including specialist visiting teachers, sports coaches and volunteers.

6. If we do not obtain the information referred to above we may not be able to enrol or continue the enrolment of your daughter/son.

7. Personal information collected from pupils is regularly disclosed to their parents or guardians. On occasions information such as academic and sporting achievements, pupil activities and other news is published in School newsletters, magazines and on our website.

8. Parents may seek access to personal information collected about them and their daughter/ son by contacting the School. Pupils may also seek access to personal information about them. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, where access may result in a breach of the School’s duty of care to the pupil, or where pupils have provided information in confidence.

9. As you may know the School from time to time engages in fundraising activities. Information received from you may be used to ask you for a donation to the School. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for their own marketing purposes without your consent.

10. We may include your contact details in a class list and School directory. If you do not agree to this, you must advise us now.

11. If you provide the School with the personal information about others, such as doctors or emergency contacts, we encourage you to inform them that you are disclosing that information to the School and the reason for this. Your emergency contacts can access that information if they wish. The School does not usually disclose the information to third parties.

Employment Collection Notice

1. In applying for this position you will be providing Darul Ulum College of Victoria with personal information. We can be contacted at 17 Baird Street, Fawkner, VIC 3060; by telephone on 03 9355 6800 or email info@dulum.vic.edu.au.

2. If you provide us with personal information, for example your name and address or information contained on your resumé, we will collect the information in order to assess your application.

3. You agree that we may store this information for up to 12 months.

4. You may seek access to your personal information that we hold about you if you are unsuccessful for the position. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.

5. We will not disclose this information to a third party without your consent.

6. We will ask you to provide us with proof of Victorian Teacher Registration or a Police Check to collect information regarding whether you are or have been the subject of an AVO and certain criminal offences before confirmation of any employment offer.

7. If you provide us with the personal information of others, we encourage you to inform them that you are disclosing that information to the School and why; that they can access that information if they wish; that the School does not usually disclose the information to third parties and that we may store their information for 12 months.

Contractor/Volunteer Collection Notice

1. In applying to provide your services you will be providing Darul Ulum College of Victoria with personal information. We can be contacted at 17 Baird Street, Fawkner, VIC 3060, Telephone No: 9355 6800.

2. If you provide us with personal information, for example your name and address or information contained on your resume, we will collect the information in order to assess your application. We may also make notes and prepare a confidential report in respect of your application.

3. You agree that we may store this information for up to 12 months.

4. Access to this information may be available if you ask the School for it.

5. We will not disclose this information to a third party without your consent.

6. We are required to conduct a criminal record check and to collect information regarding whether you are or have been the subject of an Apprehended Violence Order and certain criminal offences.

7. If you provide us with the personal information of others, we encourage you to inform them that you are disclosing that information to the School and why, that they can access that information if they wish and that the School does not usually disclose the information to third parties